Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data Regarding Employee Candidates

This Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data Related to Employee Candidates ("Clarification Text") was prepared by Proceutica İlaç Pazarlama ve Danışmanlık A.Ş ("Proceutica"). The Clarification Text has been prepared to inform you about your rights under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as "LPPD”) and the processing processes of personal data belonging to you or the third parties we will obtain upon your sharing in the relevant information and documents you will share with Proceutica by filling out our resume and job application forms in order to apply for a job.

Processing Policy and Personal Data that can be Processed

Your personal data is processed by Proceutica in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the secondary legislation and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Data Protection Legislation”) and other relevant legislation provisions.

This is personal data consisting of the identity, contact, CV information, professional experience, photograph and other information contained in the job application forms of the person you share with Proceutica in order to apply for a job.

Method of Collecting Personal Data and Legal Reason for Processing

Your personal data is collected electronically or physically in partially or completely automated or non-automated ways by submitting your resume and other relevant information and documents to Proceutica and recording information open to third parties' access to the internet environment.

Your personal data is processed on the basis of legal reasons that it is necessary for the fulfillment of our legal obligations as a company, the establishment and performance of the legitimate interest and employment contract.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data  

Proceutica processes the above-mentioned personal data that you share in order to apply for a job for the purpose of creating employment, conducting the selection and placement of employee candidates, managing job application processes and providing feedback, planning and managing human resources processes and provided that necessary security measures are taken.

Retention Period of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored in our databases for 1 (one) year. It is important for us that your personal data processed is accurate and up-to-date. Therefore, you can always contact Proceutica if there is a change in your personal data.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data that you share with Proceutica by applying for a job will be transferred to our business partners with confidentiality obligation and processed through our authorized employees if deemed necessary for fulfilling the purposes of processing the above-mentioned personal data.

Proceutica requires it and those who process data on its behalf to process your personal data in accordance with our data processing policy and in confidentiality, and takes all necessary security measures specified in the Data Protection Legislation to ensure that your data is processed safely.

In addition, your personal data may be transferred to authorized public institutions and organizations upon request.

The personal data you share with Proceutica can be transferred abroad due to the presence of our suppliers abroad, including the data storage systems used by our company to effectively carry out its activities and the e-mail service providers whose services we use to realize the purposes of processing the above-mentioned personal data, but only based on your consent for the purpose of fulfilling the above purposes.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

Your rights regarding your personal data referred to in Article 11 of the LPPD are as follows:

  • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • To request information if his/her personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request the correction of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • To request notification of these transactions to third parties to whom personal data are transferred in case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To claim compensation in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

As Proceutica, we undertake that you may exercise your rights at any time and in the most appropriate manner, without prejudice to our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation. You can apply to Proceutica electronically or physically to benefit from your rights regarding your personal data under the LPPD. You can send your applications in writing to ik@proceutica.com.tr. You can make your applications in physical environment at the address below.

Huzur Mahallesi Metin Oktay Caddesi Nurol Life Blok No:3 İç Kapı No:49 34396 Sarıyer / ISTANBUL

Personal Data of Third Parties

If you wish to share personal data that is not your own and belonging to third parties with us within the scope of your job application, you agree that you have informed the real persons who are interested in this personal data about the scope of the processing activities to be applied by Proceutica and, if necessary, have their consent. Please ensure that these requirements have been met when you receive personal data about the third parties you will share, otherwise in no way share personal data about the third party with Proceutica.